finally figured it out

*squeals* look at that lil pink heart up at that address bar replacing the blah orange blogger icon.


sorry yea abit kampung.
Read more

will be away. take care.
Read more

ulcers and such.

i applied some salt onto that ulcer earlier today

it hurts so badly

but the's addictive

i just did it again.

Read more

word of caution

Been very whiny...pms-sy and easily annoyed these days, assignment deadlines are not helping...

so be aware before approaching the monsterzyenn these days. RWAR!

*bites her donkee* yum yum :D

Read more


*big contended doinkee smile*
we're just so perfect la....sighh
Read more

astro talent quest

i'm so freaking annoyed by those astro talent quest adverts on WLT.

the music is so annoyin.

those finalist all sound like.......ERGHH!

look like........ERGHHH!

cannot tahan!!

but the grandma is watchin something on WLT.
Read more

Peeping tom

Sunway Towers Hotel has got very cute deco along their corridors

heee heee.

i think its papier mache

p/s - i'm really not that perverted ok!
Read more

what happened to the prettier things in life?

Words of the week.

1. a natural and periodic state of rest during which consciousness of the world is suspended; "he didn't get enough sleep last night"; "calm as a child in dreamless slumber"
2. a torpid state resembling deep sleep
3. a period of time spent sleeping; "he felt better after a little sleep"; "there wasn't time for a nap"

1. the refreshing quiet or repose of sleep: a good night's rest.
2. refreshing ease or inactivity after exertion or labor: to allow an hour for rest.
3. relief or freedom, esp. from anything that wearies, troubles, or disturbs.
4. a period or interval of inactivity, repose, solitude, or tranquillity: to go away for a rest.
5. mental or spiritual calm; tranquillity.

and z y e n n says : Ooohh...-_-

*pauses for a sec and starts to grin from a msg*


there are...


i hate people who talk for the sake of talking and think they sound damn smart sounding others.
Read more

i hate having connection

somehow these days i kinda hate it whenever i'm online. dunno why but gettin online is just annoying me. *hides out* rather stay offline.
Read more
to scratch? to not scratch?

bloody mozzie bites. BRGHHhhhHh
Read more


Read more

things couples argue about

some very cute people googled stuff like "Things i'd rather be doing" and ended up at kontradikcion *giggles* anyways i went to that google page and ended up at this page...written by a British guy about his arguments with his German gf. i find it very entertaining! all the couples out there can go check out the site and have a good laugh :D

i don't think its very nice to copy paste some of the stuff on that site here to share it with u guys so...go check it out!...if you're that free and u'd much rather be reading something else other than this *pouts*

i'm gonna bookmark that page and save it for future reference :P hahaha
Read more
i think i better update something here just in case y'all think i'm dead or something.

i shall thoroughly update u all about my life through the integrative approach yea?

for none psych people, this is an example of how we, psychologist *cough* analyze our case studies..and in future, our patients...but of course it's better done than this la.

biological perspective.
- ze person suffers from a genetic predisposition to stress therefore when she is more prone to become very stressed up in stressful situations so ze muka of ze person is not exactly the most pleasant thing on earth right now(ie when the asses are due).
- ze person also suffers from lack of sleep but somehow, she thinks she is immune to it already. proof - no headaches even without a day's sleep.

psychological perspective.
- ze person's id wants to watch the dvd's she pinjamed from her bf who pinjamed it from his best bud but her superego tells her she should be doing her assignments, there u have it - intrapsychic conflict to the max.

want another example? ze person's superego tells her that she shouldn't be going for sleepovers during ASS period but the id wants to go...the Id won so she was at sook yeen's place last weekend with soo wen and vat watching movies instead of doing assignments.

socio-cultural perspective.
-ze person's friends and herself are all very semangated to sign up for experiments because of extra credit. attended 2 and a half hours of experiments last tuesday.
- ze person's friends are all equally stressed out also...i guess. so being with them also increases the stress levels in ze person. o=)

Family-systems perspective.

- granny is always naggin. always. today she said something funny.

she was telling me about mum studying at UTAR back in the 70's-80's then she went...

so long time ago..u weren't even born yet!

me: she haven't even gotten married to daddy of course i wasn't even born yet la...-__-


-skipped service last week cos of the sleepover...*squints*
-whatever happens, i know i still have my anchor of life to rely on....:D

i think if i were to hand that up to serena/ng, i would have gotten a 3/15 for it..:P

anyways the lappy is back but the internet is not working. not because of the line but because i lost the password for my wireless so i can't use the net from my laptop...unless i plug in the line which is connected to my pathetically slow desktop.

so i was looking through some of the pictures in my lappy, ya know upload some stuff to brighten up the dull here goes!

*in sarcastic tone* Yay~

in case u didn't get it.

I LOST ALL MY PICTURES FROM 2007 JAN till MARCH. and these are all the pics i have in my lappy.

one more announcement.

kontradikcion is officially a year old!!!!
you kontradikting lil thingy! come here you! *gives bloggie a huge bear hug*

Read more


Stabbed by Melissa Ong Ping I *ouch* and i'm feeling the painnnnn....hahaha

Bold the statements that are true to you.
Italise the statements that you WISH are true.
Leave the Fibs alone. *whats fibs?*
Then, stab 5 people to do the same test. *screw it not gonna be stabbing people

I seriously miss somebody right now like very much.
i don't watch tv these days.
I am currently single...........NOT!!
I wear glasses and contact lenses. *nods*
I love to play video games.
I’ve tried marijuana.
I’ve been in a threesome.
I have been the psycho-ex in a past relationship.
I believe that honesty is the best policy.
I curse....more these days
I have changed mentally over the last year. *very much*
I carry my knife/razor everywhere with me.
I'm TOTALLY smart.
I've broken someone's bones.
I’m paranoid sometimes.
I would get plastic surgery if it were 100% safe, costs nothing and is scar-free.

I need money right now.
I love sushi.
I talk really, really fast.
I have long hair. *not that long anymore*
I have lost money in Las Vegas.
I have at least one sibling.
I have worn fake hair/fingernails/eyelashes in the past.
I couldn't survive without Caller ID.
I like the way I look.
I have a lot of mood swings.
I have a hidden talent
I’m always hyper no matter how much sugar I have..*depending of who i am with*
I have a lot of friends.
I have pecked someone of the same sex.
I enjoy talking on the phone.
I live in sweatpants of PJ pants. *say what?*

i don't kill. *angelic grin*
Read more

5 reasons why i blog

i dont feel well :(

I've been tagged by Melissa Ong Beng Tack the penang princess *winks* so here goes

five freaking reasons why i freaking rather blog than spend my time doing something else.

i'm gonna start with a brief history on how i got started with this "blog thingy"

I first started blogging back in 2004 and that was cos of the influence from the pioneer (to me) bloggers back in school, Michelle Lee and Suzzane. i could still remember after that...Ann started blogging, then pui ee...myself and pei shan...then soo wen...chien hui...laa..dee daa doom and the list goes on and on! Anyways yeah those were the first few people i know who influenced me to start blogging.

Back in F5, i remember writing about stupid stalkers...i posted alot of random pictures to fill my blog up, open day in Dj, the Dj carnival where my class sold bubble tea...sigh those were the good old days. But guess what? i deleted my old blog. because of many reasons. but mainly cos i wasn't very comfortable knowing some people i don't like reading what i was writing about. so closed down sometime in 2005. Since then i realised so many others started blogging and i found it really nice to read blogs of those who don't know well in life. Reading some of my friend's blogs never fail to make me feel so amazed by some of them (in good and bad ways). Besides that i really admire some of the blogger friends i know because i never knew they were so creative in writing or designing or whatever! But one thing i cannot stand are those wannabes who like to imitate others or copy whatever other bloggers have to their own blogs....not cool.

Blogging was like a disease or something and it got back to me also because...i dunno i just wanted to give it a try *squints*...Again. So started kontradikcion back in March 06 and here i am doing a tag for the bloggie now...yay. (pss bloggie's gonna b a year old soon).

back to the tag.

1) i blog because it's cool to blog. *flips hair* bloggers are cool and those who don't blog can only stalk them. mwahaha.

2) i blog because it feels nice to read back on some of my thoughts, feelings from the past.

3) i blog because i think blogging helps me explore my erm creativity? helps me build my sense of self okay. *giggles*

4) i blog because i like the idea of having an imaginary audience :D

5) i blog because i can just say whatever i want to about anything that i'm not happy about... vaguely.

can i add one more?

i blog because i want to share my joy and pain with the visitors of this page. :D

somehow, i feel some of the people i tag are always very reluctant to do the tags...they either comprain or post in their blogs how much a painnn is it to do tags :P *cough cough* therefore...i tag those who will never ever do the tags to end this chain! *evil laugh*

i tag the owners of
4) (pink is the new blog)

so people go check out their sites and see if they'll do the tags yea?

*rolls off to bed*
Read more

He got second!

*clears throat*

excuse me ya'll i've got an announcement to make...


CLICK THIS to enlarge further!!!

check out the prints in white at the bottom of that page....

uh huhh

recognise the name?

YES. *nods in excitement*

HE WONNnnnnnnnnnnnnNnnnnnnnnnn! even though its second place but i'm so proud of him! ALl the hard work finally paid off huh donkee? i remember even kena-ing from him when i spotted a mistake in his printed layout bleak!!! *squeeze donkee hard and poke poke poke* :)

Heck, the first place layout and the one that got third was done in pairs...cheh cheh cheh!! *sticks tongue out and booos at the rest* HEHEhehhehe just kidding. the other designs are not bad also la... :D but donkee beat them all flat with only 2 layouts when the others had 4 *evil laugh*

ok enough talking just go check out the site and see for yourselves!

go to "showcase" "2007" and then "sloggi" but before that...go HERE!!!
Read more


Just a lil reminder to myself whenever i log into blogger and try to update this page.

To the none psych people, just when u thought your course sucks, have a look at this.

Assignment check list and due dates.

PSY 213 Personal assignment 1 - 16th March
Psy 209 Assignment 1 - 19th March
PSY 204 Adolescent Issues Literature Review - 22nd March
PSY 213 Group Assignment - 23rd March
PSY 209 Log Book - 27th March
PSY 206 Presentation - 1th April
PSY 204 Presentation - 1th April
PSY 203 Literature Review - 2nd April
PSY 206 Literature Review - 6th April
PSY 213 Personal Assignment 2 (reflection paper) - 6th April
Colloquium reviews - 9th April
PSY 209 Assignment 2 - 10th April

Besides that, i have
- quizzes every Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays
- case studies due every Tuesdays
- Mentoring activities every Saturday

- Tutorial tasks for 2 Wednesdays.

All these is more than sufficient a reason for me to look like shit and not blog so often. Yeah?

*bigass sigh*

Went to the zoo last saturday..snapped alot of pics of animals but they will all look so bleh if i upload them just like that.

i unconsciously went "YESH!!" when i snapped this.

"Let me outta here you animals!"

"stop chasingggggg after me!"

"Why go for plastic surgery when u can just work on some make up skills, fancy my high bridged nose?"

as u can see i like to make them stare straight into the cam hee hee *peace*

Oh btw if you're wondering, lappie is still in ICU. =~( all my data is gone...gone...i'm using the desktop now. and i'm very much annoyed by it's speed thank you.
Read more

no one is perfect. i'm not saying i'm perfect

i just realized i look funny in videos.
i just realized i need a haircut.
i just realized there is no use in holding grudges. *chants to self*
i just realized i make weird facial expressions when i speak.
i just realized my smile is senget.
i just realized there are very stupid people out there.
i just realized how amazed i am by all these stupid people.
i just realized i really pity stupid people.
i just realized there is no point in trying to help stupid people.
i just realized there are stupid people out there who thinks others have nothing better to do in life than to purposely do things to hurt them. (this makes me laugh)
i just realized i should stay away from stupid people.
i just realized how some stupid people can just go on and believe one side of a story and then judge. *eventhough i sometimes fall under this category*
i think stupid people should investigate more on any issue before making any conclusions.
i find it very funny that stupid people can hate someone without making it known to that person...isn't that like a waste of energy?
i think that stupid people should try not to be so stupid.
i think stupid people should wake up and realize that my whole life DOES NOT revolve around them. *roll eyes*
i think stupid people assume too much.
i think stupid people should be responsible for anything they say and not blame others for their own faults.
i think stupid people should face their problems instead of hide from it.
i think stupid people should appreciate it if they ask for someone else's help and not turn their back on that person and give them a bite in their ass.
i think that stupid people should appreciate what they have instead of taking things forgranted. (note to self too *squints*)

please don't go on and become stupid to think that i am talkin about u when u read this ok? these are very general comments from my own experience and experiences of people i heard with stupid people that gave me something to think about...

list will be updated from time to time.
Read more

Friendly friendly friendsters

Look what came in the mail..

Hi sis! I'm XXXX 19 female Mexican Latina Hispanic girl.......
I'm half Sri Lankan Portugese mixed also !
i lov horse riding!
im an equestrienne girl , a circus horse riding ballerina and escaramuza- latina horsewoman.
read my profile and PLEASE SEND ME UR MSN MESSENGER ADDY / ID so i can add u to it and we can chat there soon k?
ill add u!
ttu soon tc........k?
ps- u r very pretty , lovely sense of fashion and wud lov 2 b ur equestrienne penpal! i come to Malayasia, Singapore and Brunei alot so next time i come we can go equestrian horse riding k sis? we girls can just whip and whip and lash the damn horses and be cruel equestrienne horse riding pricness sisters! yay!

ooo so ganas *squints*........ROFL

Read more

kontradikcion Design by Insight © 2009